Maryland Property Tax Calculator

Estimate the annual property tax bill on any home in Maryland. Start with the 0.92% state average effective rate, then edit for your county and homestead exemption.

Property Details
$

This calculator uses your state's effective rate (annual tax ÷ market value), so pair it with market value. If you switch to your county's nominal mill rate instead, first convert to assessed value using your state's assessment ratio (e.g. Missouri 19%, Colorado ~6.8%, Arizona 10%; Montana varies by class rate).

The state average is a starting point. Your county / city / school district rate may differ — edit to your local rate.

$

Reduces taxable value. Common in FL (~$25K–$50K) and TX ($140K), among many other states, for owner-occupied homes.

Results

Annual Property Tax

$3,680.00

≈ $306.67 / month

Taxable Value

$400,000

Per $1,000

$9.20

Monthly

$306.67

Compared to Maryland Median

Your annual bill$3,680
State median$4,144
State median home value$436,000

Maryland Property Tax at a Glance

Maryland's average effective property tax rate is 0.92%. The median home there is worth about $436K, and the median owner pays $4,144 a year. Your bill depends on your home's assessed value, county / school district rate, and exemptions. Edit the rate in the calculator above to match your specific county.

Avg. effective rate

0.92%

Median home value

$436K

Median annual tax

$4,144

Example: Property Tax on a $400,000 Home in Maryland

A $400,000 home in Maryland at the average effective rate of 0.92% produces an annual property tax of about $3,680. Your actual bill could be lower if you claim a homestead exemption, or higher if you're in a high-tax county or school district. Adjust the calculator above to your specifics.

Effective rates are based on Tax Foundation 2024 "Property Taxes by State" data. Local rates, exemptions, and assessment ratios vary widely. Verify with the Maryland tax authority: https://dat.maryland.gov/Pages/default.aspx

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is property tax on a $400,000 home in Maryland?

At Maryland's average effective rate of 0.92%, a $400,000 home costs about $3,680/year. Your actual bill depends on your county, school district, and any homestead or senior exemptions. The state-wide median is around $4,144 on a typical home worth $436,000.

What is the property tax rate in Maryland?

Maryland's average effective property tax rate is 0.92% of home value. This is the state-wide average — individual counties and cities can be significantly higher or lower. The 'effective rate' already accounts for assessment ratios and typical exemptions, so it's a more practical number than the headline mill rate.

How does Maryland compare to other states?

An effective rate of 0.92% places Maryland in a specific tier relative to the national average of about 0.89%. New Jersey and Illinois sit at the top (both ~1.88%), while Hawaii (~0.29%) and Alabama (~0.37%) are at the bottom. Maryland's position reflects local funding for schools and services.

Does Maryland have a homestead exemption?

Most states do, but the details vary widely. Florida offers $25,000 off all taxes plus a second, inflation-adjusted tier (~$25,000) that doesn't apply to school-district tax; Texas's mandatory school-district exemption is $140,000; many states have smaller flat exemptions ($10,000-$25,000) for primary residences. Add senior, veteran, and disability exemptions on top where applicable. Apply once with your county assessor — it usually renews automatically.

When are property taxes due in Maryland?

Most states bill annually or semi-annually. Common payment dates are by year-end (Dec 31) or split between two installments (often March/September or April/October). Mortgage holders typically have taxes escrowed and paid by the lender. Check your Maryland tax authority for exact dates and payment options.

Last updated: 2026-09-16

Property Tax in Other States